Privacy Policy for Tools Sumo

Tools Sumo is a website that provides content related to finance by displaying news and promoting financial products and services. Tools Sumo exposes proposals from partner companies and financial groups, redirecting the user to the corresponding pages when relevant.

The site’s main objective is to bring the user closer to that product or service that best fits. The main products and services referenced are credit cards, financing, investments, and trends in the appreciation of the economy worldwide.

The mere visit to Tools Sumo can provide some information about the user, as well as the voluntary provision of personal data through the forms for receiving specific material. For this reason, Tools Sumo makes this Privacy Policy available to users.

Through the Privacy Policy, the user is aware of the treatment directed to personal data collected by Tools Sumo as a form of protection for both parties. From now on, it is essential to highlight that the mere visit to the site already constitutes acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If the user does not agree with this policy, he/she must stop visiting Tools Sumo website, and not enjoy its contents.

For all purposes, primarily legal, this Privacy Policy must be interpreted together with the Terms of Use. Both documents comprise Tools Sumo’s position concerning the data collected and responsibilities arising from the relationship established between the parties, from the maintenance of the website by Tools Sumo and the visit to the website by the user.

Tools Sumo activities

First, it is essential to clarify that Tools Sumo is a news and promotion site for financial products and services. Among the leading products and services are credit cards, financing, and other financial trends. Although the channels present on the site intend a personal contract with users, this is never done by Tools Sumo.

Tools Sumo only promotes products and services through news and content in general, so that any contracts and commercial relationships established between users and Advertising Partners are done in a completely separate way. For this, the user and the partner must use a specific platform.

For this reason, Tools Sumo never collects bank details, financial information, or any other data regarding the personal and financial life of its users. The relationship established between Tools Sumo and users is exclusively informative.

In the event that the user receives any communication in this regard requesting data (e-mail, SMS message, and others), Tools Sumo requests contact by contact@toolssumo.com to verify what happened. Still, Tools Sumo bears no responsibility for attempted fraud by third parties.

Thus, visiting Tools Sumo may generate two types of collections of users’ personal data: personally identifiable data and non-identifiable data.

Personally identifiable data

Mere browsing on Tools Sumo does not collect personal data from the user. However, to receive special content, it is possible for the user to register in the restricted area. For this, the user must, by his own act, inform personal data such as name, e-mail, telephone, and address.

The collection of personally identifiable data in the restricted area is for Tools Sumo to be able to offer exclusive content to the user, as well as to certify that it is in fact a person, physical or legal. In this way, it is possible to outline individual strategies for each user.

It is also possible to collect personal data in the event that the user contacts Tools Sumo to acquire information or communicate any problem that he/she identifies. In this case, the data will be stored for site administration control.

Non-Personal Data (Log Files, Cookies and Web Beacons)

In addition to the personally identifiable data, voluntarily granted by the user for registration in a restricted area or direct contact, there is the collection of non-personal data. Non-personal data comprises a set of digital information that is made available from the mere visit of the user to Tools Sumo.

This is a standardized data collection policy worldwide. Every website collects this data as a way of enabling the formulation of an individualized user experience. In this way, it is possible to offer the product or service that best suits the user’s personal interest, as well as formulate parameters for advertising partners to build their campaigns.

Included in the data collected by Log Files are internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks.

Tools Sumo also uses Cookies and Web Beacons to collect information about users’ preferences. Cookies are also a standardized practice and comprise a mechanism for recording information and especially user clicks to trace a consumption profile.

The information collected by Cookies is used to offer products and user experiences that best suit their profile, increasing the chance of acceptance and use of what is suggested. The user can always disable Cookies by their operating system. On the contrary, there is tacit acceptance in the absence of deactivation.

Children information

Tools Sumo does not intend to collect information from children under the age of 13, and encourages parents and guardians to be aware of any visits by children in their care to websites.

However, given the potential impossibility of identifying the absolute age of users, Tools Sumo is committed to deleting personal information from children as soon as this situation is identified.

Likewise, Tools Sumo provides a direct contact channel for this situation to be informed when identified by parents and guardians. In this case, please get in touch by contact@toolssumo.com, so that the appropriate measures for the removal of data are taken.

Advertising Partners and Third Party Privacy Policies 

Tools Sumo produces informative content about the financial market, and, for that, it indicates the pages of its Advertising Partners to the users, for the acquisition of products and services that are within its sphere of interest.

In this regard, it is important to inform that the user’s view of the ads present on the page in Tools Sumo generates a data report to Advertising Partners. They automatically receive the user’s IP when this occurs, through the use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Java Script technologies, and their purpose is to measure the effectiveness of the ads.

Tools Sumo has no control over the Cookies that are used by Advertising Partners. Again, the control for disabling these cookies is also up to the user through their operating system.

In addition to viewing the ads, redirecting the user to the Advertising Partner page does not create any relationship by itself. This privacy policy only concerns user visits to Tools Sumo.

Thus, considering that each web page has its own privacy policy, it is necessary for the user to be aware of the respective Privacy Policy of the Advertising Partners in the event of doubt in this regard. Tools Sumo has no control over the registration mechanisms of its Advertising Partners.

In this sense, Google is one of Tools Sumo’s Advertising Partners, as it collects user visitation data through Dart Cookies. To decline the use of Dart Cookies, the user may deactivate this mechanism and learn about google’s privacy policy by clicking on the link below:

In addition to Google, Tools Sumo provides links below to consult the Privacy Policies of each of its Advertising Partners:

Legislation

Protection of user data when browsing the internet is guaranteed in the United States by CCPA Privacy Rights, for California consumers, and by GDPR Data Protection Rights.

According to these laws, in general, the consumer has the right to request unrestricted information about the data collected, being able to request that information be erased, stop being sold, and even sue the company in the event of disagreement.

Thus, if it is in the user’s interest, Tools Sumo is fully available to provide all necessary information and promote appropriate procedures in accordance with the user’s understanding and the prescription of the law. To this end, Tools Sumo provides the following contact channel contact@toolssumo.com

Information security

Tools Sumo does not sell the information it collects from its users. However, as mentioned above, it may share the information with partners to improve the user experience and outline development strategies for your products and services. The user can always expressly request not to share their information, under the terms of the CCPA and GDPR laws.

Finally, Tools Sumo declares that it follows all security standards for data collection and storage and that its sole purpose is to improve the user experience and to articulate strategies, services, and products for the development of the website.

But, it is well known that in the field of the Internet, a file will never be absolutely inviolable. Thus, Tools Sumo reserves the right of defense in the event of data breach by third parties in bad faith, by applicable legal means.